Sketches of Significant Women: Marie Curie

H4030295-Marie_Curie,_Polish-French_physicist_250mimage source

Who better to kick off the science series of SSW than Marie Curie? A figure-head of women in science, not only was she the first woman to win a Nobel Prize, but was the first (and only) women to win twice, and in two different sciences – wow. Other key achievements include the fact that she was the first female professor at the Sorbonne in Paris, and that she traveled to the front lines during WWI and had a direct hand in saving thousands of lives.

FACT FILE:

Birth name: Maria Salomea Sklodowska
Born: 7th November 1867 (Warsaw, Poland – then part of the Russian Empire)
Died: 4th July 1934 (France)

KEY ONLINE SOURCES:

“A Brief Biography of Marie Curie”
“Famous Scientists: Marie Curie”

“Marie Curie Exhibit” 
I HIGHLY recommend this website, it’s full of primary sources, photos and diary excerpts, including from Marie herself.

 

Next week’s edition: Alice Ball
Listen to the podcast on soundcloud (or go to iTunes)

Advertisements
This entry was posted in podcast. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s